EKO EKO Solar Pros
Equipment pricing · both services

Lester Irby

560 Conkle Rd, Hampton GA · 48 panels · 21.12 kW DC · 30 kWh storage · 23 kW backup

Build the system

Your markup on equipment
%
Proposal price · both services

Customer price

$59,831
$29,916 per service · $2.83/W installed · equipment × 25% + labor + soft
Your profit
$10,066
16.8% of price · $5,033 per service
Equipment on proposal
$50,331
margin 20.0%
Dealer cost
$40,265
$1.91/W before tax & freight
Labor + soft
$9,500
$6,500 labor · $3,000 soft
Selected

FranklinWH aPower S

21.12 kW DC · 30 kWh · 23 kW backup
$40,265
dealer equipment, both services

Fortress Envy Duo 21 + eBoost 16

21.12 kW DC · 32 kWh · 24 kW backup
$34,720
Saves $5,545 vs selected

Ground mount

IronRidge parts + local pipe/concrete
$7,724
48 panels · $161/panel

Your profit at this markup

Labor and soft costs pass through at cost. Profit comes from the markup on equipment only.

Dealer cost of equipment (what you pay)$40,265
Markup 25% on equipment+ $10,066
Equipment price to customer$50,331
Labor ($6,500) + soft costs ($3,000)+ $9,500
Customer price on the proposal$59,831
Your profit from the markup$10,066

What-if: other markups

Same system, both services. Your current markup is highlighted.

MarkupEquipment priceCustomer pricePer service$/WProfitProfit % of price
10%$44,292$53,792$26,896$2.55$4,0277.5%
15%$46,305$55,805$27,902$2.64$6,04010.8%
20%$48,318$57,818$28,909$2.74$8,05313.9%
25%$50,331$59,831$29,916$2.83$10,06616.8%
30%$52,345$61,845$30,922$2.93$12,08019.5%
35%$54,358$63,858$31,929$3.02$14,09322.1%
40%$56,371$65,871$32,936$3.12$16,10624.5%
50%$60,398$69,898$34,949$3.31$20,13328.8%

Bill of materials

Dealer unit prices are editable; changes save to the local database. Proposal columns are what the customer sees.

ItemVendorDealer unitQtyDealer ext.Proposal unitProposal ext.
JA Solar JAM54D41-440/MB 440 WGreentech (Jared quote)48$7,920$206.25$9,900
Split CT kit V2 (ACCY-CT200V2-US)PowerStore2$235$146.94$294
Generator Smart Controller V2 (ACCY-GENV2-US)PowerStore2$1,392$869.76$1,740
aGate V3 (AGT-R1V3-US)PowerStore2$2,733$1,708.14$3,416
aPower S 15 kWh / 11.5 kW hybrid (APRS-10K15V1-US)Soligent2$18,462$11,538.46$23,077
UFO-CL-01-B1 clampSoligent120$504$5.25$630
XR1000-BOSS spliceSoligent29$325$14.03$407
GM-BRC2-01-M1 rail connectorSoligent33$673$25.47$841
2" Sch 40 pipe, top caps, concrete (estimate)estimateLocal48$3,120$81.25$3,900
XR-1000-210M railSoligent21$3,102$184.64$3,877
AC disconnect, breakers, conduit, wire (v1 allowance)estimateCED Norcross / local2$1,800$1,125.00$2,250
Equipment total$40,265$50,331
Labor (2 services)$6,500
Permits / design / soft costs$3,000
Proposal price$59,831

FranklinWH vs Fortress, one service

FranklinWH aPower SFortress Envy Duo 21 + eBoost 16
Battery + inverter + gateway / gen control$11,411$8,638
Storage / backup output15 kWh / 11.5 kW16 kWh / 12 kW
PV input limit20 kW, 4 MPPT @ 15 A25 kW, 3 MPPT
Generator tie-inGenerator Controller V2; Generac ATS stays in placeDual AC inputs on the inverter
Warranty15 yr10 yr inverter / 10 yr battery
Your statusCertified installer; monitoring in Franklin appInstaller training not finished
Per-service equipment total (panels + mount + BOS)$20,222$17,450

All dealer prices on file

Every vendor price gathered on 2026-10-16. Edit a unit price to update the calculator.

GroupItemVendorDealer unitSource
Balance of systemAC disconnect, breakers, conduit, wire (v1 allowance)estimateCED Norcross / local
Fortress Envy Duo 21 + eBoost 16eBoost 16 kWh + eWay LiteUS Solar Supplierhttps://ussolarsupplier.com
Fortress Envy Duo 21 + eBoost 16Envy Duo 21 hybrid inverterNAZ / US Solar Supplierhttps://ussolarsupplier.com
FranklinWH aPower SSplit CT kit V2 (ACCY-CT200V2-US)PowerStorePowerStore Franklin Price List.pdf
FranklinWH aPower SGenerator Smart Controller V2 (ACCY-GENV2-US)PowerStorePowerStore Franklin Price List.pdf
FranklinWH aPower SaGate V3 (AGT-R1V3-US)PowerStorePowerStore Franklin Price List.pdf
FranklinWH aPower SaPower S 15 kWh / 11.5 kW hybrid (APRS-10K15V1-US)Soligenthttps://www.soligent.net
SunWatts IronRidge kit, pipe includedIronRidge ground-mount kit, per panel landed (40-panel kit $9,200 incl. freight)SunWattshttps://www.sunwatts.com
IronRidge parts + local pipe/concreteUFO-CL-01-B1 clampSoligenthttps://www.soligent.net
IronRidge parts + local pipe/concreteXR1000-BOSS spliceSoligenthttps://www.soligent.net
IronRidge parts + local pipe/concreteGM-BRC2-01-M1 rail connectorSoligenthttps://www.soligent.net
IronRidge parts + local pipe/concrete2" Sch 40 pipe, top caps, concrete (estimate)estimateLocal
IronRidge parts + local pipe/concreteXR-1000-210M railSoligenthttps://www.soligent.net
PanelsJA Solar JAM54D41-440/MB 440 WGreentech (Jared quote)Greentech QuotesReport_1163886.pdf
PanelsQcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425 WA1 SolarStorehttps://a1solarstore.com
PanelsJA Solar JAM54D41-440/MB 440 WSoligenthttps://www.soligent.net
PanelsQcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425 WUS Solar Supplier (low)https://ussolarsupplier.com
PanelsQcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425 WWeb typical
Proposal rule: the customer proposal shows only the Proposal columns (marked-up prices), never dealer cost. Use the “Proposal view” button before sharing a screen or printing for the customer. Ground-mount quantities are scaled from the IronRidge 40-panel kit; run the IronRidge Design Assistant for the permit set. Likely order: Jared Jordan, Greentech Renewables West Columbia (COD account pending).
EKO Pricing · settings and dealer prices live in the app’s local SQLite database, not in Supabase.